Beacon Hill Barrow, Cleethorpes

Fieldnotes

Situated at the Southern side of Cleethorpes municipal graveyard this barrow has had a long life. It is known to have been a medieval beacon, and was used as a burial site by the Saxons, possibly the Romans, and contained bronze age cremations. It's earliest phase is shown by neolithic flints found c.1930 when it was partly excavated.
When it was converted to a medieval beacon it was probably around 2.2m high, and is still fairly high.
There is some discussion as to whether it is a damaged round barrow, an oval barrow or possibly an end section of a long barrow.
Although it's completely accessable you might get some funny looks if you hang around the graveyard for too long.
Source: North East Lincolnshire SMR