The Doubler Stones

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Whilst trying to circumnavigate the adjoining field, in order to avoid 20 angry looking bulls (not such an iron man today), I came across a large outcrop of rocks and boulders spoilt only by a small television mast on the top. These stones seemed just as charged as the Doublers, one imparticular had a very sexual appearance.

The Doublers themselves were everything I'd hoped for, so I spent a while sat by the largest rock eating some lunch and resting after the walk from Ilkley via White Wells. Meanwhile the bulls moved on to the side of the outcrop I'd been admiring earlier where the farmer was waiting to feed them allowing me to return to the path without any fear!
IronMan Posted by IronMan