The Badger Stone

Fieldnotes

I returned to the Badger Stone on 16/3/2. This time it was in the late afternoon, so the sun was in a different position from the last time I was here (early morning). The aspects of the stone that had excited me so much last time were now more difficult to make out despite the strong sunshine. Markings I could hardly make out the previous time were however brought into sharper focus.

If you intend to visit the Badger Stone it is worth many repeat visits - only then will you be sure to see it in all of it's glory. I intend to visit here at night with a decent set of flash lights in order to attempt illuminate it from all angles.
IronMan Posted by IronMan