Tealing

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

Stopped by on my way past, having previously dismissed the signposts as being not worthy of stopping ("Tealing Earth House"-wtf?)

I wasn't disappointed! My first soutterain, would you believe.

I wish I'd seen Nick's instructions first, though... I followed the signs and continued down a farm track, until I spotted something in the distance that looked a likely candidate... Walked through a couple of fields and it turned out to be an old concrete air-raid shelter!! Well, it was very well-preserved... ;)
So don't do that, kids! The real thing is just through the little metal kissing gate in the hedge on your right, up the little path and over the style. About 50 yards from the road.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven