Robin Hood's Stride

Rocky Outcrop

Fieldnotes

I visited Robin Hood's Stride on 23rd July after firstly visiting the nearby Andle Stone and Doll Tor circle. It's not too bad a climb to the top of the outcrop and the views from the top is worth the little effort.

From the top I noticed that you could see the Andle Stone on the horizon and it may be that Doll Tor stone circle lays on a direct line between the two. I had thought that (when leaving Doll Tor) the Andle Stone may have marked the sunrise when viewed from the circle, perhaps the linear arrangement stretched all the way to Robin Hood's Stride.