Kit's Coty

From John Stow's 16th century "Summarie of Englyshe Chronicles":
Cits Cotihous is of foure flat stones, one of them standing upright in the middle of two other, inclosing the edge sides of the first and the fourth layd flat aloft the other three;... menne may stand on eyther side of the middle stone in time of storme or tempest, safe from wind and rayne, being defended with the bredth of the stones, as having one at their backes, one on eyther side, and the fourth over their heads.

(Sounds like a bus shelter. Quoted by Grinsell in his 'Ancient Burial Mounds of England' 1936)

According to his entry in the Wikipedia, "Stow's antiquarian tastes brought him under ecclesiastical suspicion as a person "with many dangerous and superstitious books in his possession." In 1568 his house was searched and an inventory was taken of certain books he possessed "in defence of papistry," but he was apparently able to satisfy his interrogators of the soundness of his Protestantism. A second attempt to incriminate him in 1570 was also without result."

Another view from history: Samuel Pepys visited it and wrote in 1669 ".. Certainly it is a thing of great antiquity and I am mightily glad to see it." A sentiment we can surely share.