Avebury

Circle henge

Miscellaneous

A wry comment in the 1950 edition of the Wiltshire Archaeological Magazine, which highlights how it is not always 'riffraff' which damage archaeological sites; perhaps interesting in light of the present issues at Silbury?
Even under Mr Keiller's care, it has not been possible to foresee or provide against all forms of attack, and in the distraction of the present moment [the site being signed over to the nation] it is more than ever difficult to protect the stones of Avebury.

Thus within the month that preceded the completion of these protracted negotiations two megaliths were defaced with the bench-mark of the Ordnance Survey! The broad arrow of the symbol carries a suggestion befitting the desecration*.

How are we to be sure that other sign manuals are not appended in future? [Avebury's] policing, if it comes to that, will not be easy.

*the arrows on prison uniforms, I assume. Good one.