Old Bewick

Fieldnotes

This big old carved slab of a stone has a special place in the annals of rock art as it was one of the first (if not the first) to be recognised a prehistoric relic, back at the start of the 19thC.

There are a good few bits of lesser RA dotted about in the field with the main slab and it's smaller sibling, many of which quite clearly show the signs of quarrying. The quarry marks on the big slab indicate that it may have had a narrow escape. Perhaps it was recognised as something worth keeping just in time.

I'd advise taking the route up behind the trees, rather than straight up the quickest route, save that for the way back down. The former is a much gentler slope, and as the ground is a bit on the sludgey side when wet, it's probably easier and safer to go the slightly longer route.

I wish I'd known this when I once lugged a bloody great old style video camera up there. Nearly as much as I wish the tape hadn't been recorded over. So it goes.

Once you get to the area marked on the map, you can't miss the slab, stands out like a sore thumb with the smashig expanse of the moor stretching out behind it. The temptation to go yomping off over the moor is almost irresistable. There are cairns, cists, a hillfort, a ruined farmhouse, waterfalls, crags and allsorts of moor-type stuff.
Hob Posted by Hob