Wookey Hole

Cave / Rock Shelter

Folklore

It's all very well being scared of the Witch, but what about the 30ft long conger eel that lives in the caves? To use the standard unit of measurement in these situations, it is as long as a double decker bus.

A long time ago it swam up into the Severn estuary and set itself up as King of the River. Naturally most creatures weren't prepared to argue. But after watching the eel repeatedly ruining fishing nets, splashing about and flooding the land, and generally stuffing himself with fish, the local fishermen had had enough. They lined up their boats and drove him towards Brean Down, forcing him up the narrow River Axe. The eel had no choice but to keep swimming, and eventually squeezed himself into Wookey Hole, where he'll probably be stuck forever. He must get pretty hungry.

It's possible you know. Some mad cave divers set the British record by diving down nearly 80 metres, and the cave system still isn't fully explored.

(mentioned in the collection "Reader's Digest 'Folklore Myths and Legends of Britain'")