Heaven Stone

Holed Stone

Folklore

There is a holed stone here in the churchyard. If you're a spotless Christian, an atheist, or just feeling lucky - you may like to take the following test. Close your eyes, stick out your finger, and try to shove it into the hole. If you're successful first time, heave a sigh of relief, as you're off to heaven when you die. I'm afraid less co-ordinated people are going The Other Way.

The stone was also called the 'Trial Stone' as a similar 'pin the tail on the donkey' style test would tell the world if you were innocent or guilty of a crime.

(story mentioned in the Bords' 'Magical Atlas of Britain' among other places).

You can see a picture of the stone on geograph.

You might also find this hollowed stone seen on Canmore,"said to be a font or holy water stoup," so says the database. Does it look rather like a bullaun stone?