Freebrough Hill

Sacred Hill

Miscellaneous

"About a mile south from the village of Great Moorsham, stands FREEBURG-HILL,a detached mountain of a conical form, called by Pennant "a vast artificial mound or tumulus;" but it is evident, he oberserved it only at a distance; as there is a naturalrock on it's top now wrought as a quarry,which is a decisive proof thatit was not constructed merely by the hand of art . It is conjectured by some to have been a druidical work, onthe same model as Silbury-Hill in Wiltshire: but considering its altitude,situation and stupendous dimensions has a much greater solemity attached to it."
The History of Cleveland by Robert Graves published 1808