Glastonbury Tor

Sacred Hill

The Omphalus/Egg stone

Omphalus means source of inspiration or centre of the world.The first recorded Omphalus was found at the temple of Delphi(delphus is one of the Greek words for womb)the Spiritual and moral capital of ancient Greece.at the height of its culture.
The Omphalus was the most universal representation of the great Goddess , the Pagan equivalent of the Holy of Holies, the vagina,the womb or egg, the source of life itself. In fact the Shape of the Omphalusis that of the female birth cone or cervix.
Another Omphalus was recorded at Mecca its described as a black stone, on it is a mark called the impression of Aphrodite, this mark is an oval depression signifying the Yoni (or female genitalia) this is said to clearly indicate that the black stone of mecca once belonged to the great mother.
An omphalus was also found at the Abbey in Glastonbury also beleived to be a former Pagan shrine. This stone was supposed to have mysteriously dissappeared but there is a possibility that it has turned up again, leaning against the back outside wall of the Abbots kitchen. Ignored like a piece of old unwanted rubble, It has been shifted about a great deal.
The Egg stone is roughly 'egg shaped' but flattened, the measurements being approximately 3ft by 2ft 4 inches by 1 foot 4 inches. One of the flat sides was exposed and was found to be artificially levelled over a considerable area. In the centre was a roughly hollowed cavity.
Dowsers have reported that the Egg stone emits powerful vibrations.

This source material for this post was taken from the book Glastonbury Maker of Myths.