Stonyfield

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Nice kerb cairn with large closely set stones looking better than it did when I last saw it 10 years ago. Then it was only about one quarter visible due to untamed vegetation. Now, thanks probably to further building development in the area, it sits in clear open ground.

The site is not in its original location but was moved when the Kessock Bridge approach road was built.

It was once thought to be a Clava ring cairn, largely on account of the grading of stones towards the SW. However excavation prior to its relocation revealed no inner kerb.

Behind the Community Centre, Ashton Road in the Raigmore Estate, Inverness.

greywether Posted by greywether