Tinkinswood

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

There's an avenue of buried stones leading to the side entrance of Tinkinswood burial chamber and the ground is either worked or walked to make a furrow leading up to the chamber. To the left of this avenue there's what appears to be (to me, a lay person) the buried beginnings of another burial chamber. From this position, looking straight ahead, there are some stones (behind a hedge). Again, after jumping the fence, these look, to me, to be what could be another collapsed and un-excavated chamber. There are large stones all over this site, in hedges and buried. I got the feeling that there was more to this place than initially meets the eye. I'm thinking maybe these excavation teams dig a small area (the tomb we've come to see) and leave the rest of the area be. It is, after all, a burial place. But, hey, what do I know? Maybe I'm getting stone-blind.

Interesting place all the same.