Escart

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

I think this may be the best-preserved stone row in Scotland (ignoring things like Callanish avenues, Caithness "fan settings", etc which are not directly comparable).

I'd planned to visit it twice before on trips to Kintyre but always missed the turning - and there never seemed to be time on the way back. This time I was determined to see it and, wired to the moon, was able to anticipate its location much better.

Five stones running NNE/SSW measuring 2.8m,3.3,2.4,2.1 & 1.1 (broken). There is a gap between them at the wall where a sixth probably stood. Said to be aligned on the major southern moonset.

The owner was very friendly and talked about the many visitors he gets.

A excellent site, worth taking in along with Ballochroy.

Access Not much room at the end of the farm drive so we parked at a gate almost opposite. Short walk up one of the best farm roads I've seen!

greywether Posted by greywether