Crosswood

from the RCAHMS website:
A Mr K Bowman and a Mr K Waldron have noted four cup-marked stones in a field clearance heap to the S of Crosswood Reservoir. One stone has double spirals, and a cup-mark with emanating chips and pecked edges. A further cup and ring-marked stone was found on top of the clearance heap. The local shepherd indicated that the stones had been put there some 15 years ago when the field was ploughed.
Information from letter from K Waldron, 1990.

Towards the W end of a patch of recently cleared ground, there is a pile of field-gathered boulders. Four of the boulders are decorated with motifs which include spirals, rings and cup-marks. The stones were gathered together in about the mid-1970's.
Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 9 November 1990.