Suidhe Barrow

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

The barrow, now covered in grass, measures 22m by 19m and stands to a height of 1m, with a slightly hollowed centre. There is one large intact capstone supported by two larger and a number of smaller rocks at the entrance and although I have tried to research as to whether this burial chamber has ever been excavated it remains unsure but I do have a feeling it hasn't. Whilst there I felt the peace of the location and questions ran through my mind as I sat on the hill overlooking the site, here I pondered whether the ancient Britons mourned or grieved the passing of their dead and did they sit in the spot I was sitting and look out over to Colonsay to the South as I was doing and breath in the vibrant air around reflecting on the dead, or did they celebrate on the hill, joyous in the life cycles around. Will we ever know? Sarcassy Posted by Sarcassy