Stokeleigh Camp

Approached from "Pill cycle track" in the Avon Gorge, up through Leigh Woods/Nightingale Valley - hurt my back carrying bike. Probably easier to approach from the other side of the woods just off A369!
Volunteers have done a great job clearing some of the bank and ditch of trees - you can get a good idea of the scale now, but most of the site remains wooded, giving the kind of "enchanted ruin" feel you don't often get. At one time, I guess, there would have been less trees around.
It's very peaceful, with only the odd walker or squirrel to disturb you, and there are great views to be had.
This is one of a string of iron age forts (circa 350 bce) in the Gorge, which says something for the strategic importance of the area - a kind of watery, celtic Khyber Pass.
Neolithic and Bronze Age finds have been made in the area, and can be seen at the Ashton Court Visitor Centre and Bristol Museum (which is good and free to enter).