Reigate Heath

Fieldnotes

This site is easily found and well worth checking out, for all those close to South London and have a car, to find the best examples of possible Bronze Age barrows as close to London as you may find (the next being possibly Croham Hurst in South Croydon).

Take the A25 route from Reigate to Dorking and less than 1km from the town centre you will easily see a turn off into the Heath down Flanchford Road – you can park in a dedicated car park a few hundred yards down. Cross the road and heading NE, you are on the heathland and upon the first of the tumuli that are marked on the nearby council information board - though it is very difficult to discern from the rest of the increasingly undulating landscape that unfolds the further you walk on…

Carry on up the main path and into the trees and take your guess and use your instincts as to where exactly the other tumuli might be – despite the claim to there being seven barrows here! There are two more pronounced barrow like formations as indicated on the notice board and OS maps at TQ236504 (picture to follow) and TQ237505, approx. 30 ft in diameter, with no discernable alignment, and a possible 2 or more north of these a little off the beaten path and very close to the edge of the A25/Buckland Road.

It is an attractive area to walk around despite the close proximity of yet another damn golf course! (re: Addington and Gally Hills closer to Croydon) but you can freely navigate this area! - and do take time to venture south west towards and up around the windmill/chapel for a perspective on the landscape, with rewarding views all around, especially the Downs to the north!
Jonnee23 Posted by Jonnee23