King Arthur's Hall

Stone Setting

Visited this time from the road to the south...passing by the leaze cist on the way. Despite the wet spring that we have had, the hall is reasonably dry. Myself and Karen, a friend from Canada, decided to walk out into the centre of the hall. At one point I stuck my trusty stick down into the ground. After it had gone in about 4 feet I decided to pull it out...Karen stuck hers...then tried to pull it out. It broke and now remains sticking out of the "bog" like excaliber!

Has anybody ever put forward the idea that this could have been a pool?...the high banks and stones used to keep the animals out.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead