Uragh

It should have been perfect! Such a beautiful little circle in an amazing landscape, at sunset...

Its easy to find as long as you dont take the left at the fork in the lane, its signposted well apart from here. The little honesty box really bemused the people who were leaving as I arrived, I gave the 'subtley suggested' donation of €2. From the other photos I assumed it was very high up on a mountain side but its on quite a low ridge compared to the surroundings. The waterfall in the photos above seems to be very weather dependent as I could not see it at all but I could make out its path down the mountainside.

There had been glorious sunshine all day so I was a bit dissapointed that it clouded over as I made my way across the soggy bog. When the sun did eventually come out, so did the flies, the most savage swarm of the little buggers I've ever had the misfortune of walking into. They were truly vicious, they got in everywhere, down my neck, and up my sleeves. I had to retreat to the car defiantly taking zoom shots from the top of the hill on the way back.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam