Kettley Crag

Fieldnotes

This place lives up to the hype. Not a big panel, and a pretty cramped rock shelter, but such carvings! So well placed and superbly executed, a masterpiece of prehistory.

The motifs at Chatton are snazzy enough, but if you go to Chatton, make time for the 'Neolithic Lino' in the rockshelter. It's right down at the bottom of the slope, so maybe nip down from the top, avoiding the outcrops, then walk along, especially if it's wet, as the soil is v. loose and rather dodgy underfoot (besides, one should attempt to minimise erosion).

It's a great place to see how carvings erode over the years, the motifs at the back are worndown where they've been exposed longer, whereas those at the front, which were turfed over until quite recently, still have their peckmarks plain to see.

My mind is not convinced by the alleged standing stone just up from the rockshelter. I think it's equally likely it's an erratic that's simply fallen upright as it fell down the slope. There are many others which are at various angles.
Hob Posted by Hob