Castle Crag, Borrowdale

Fieldnotes

The only visible remains of this supposed Iron Age univallate hillfort are the low bank and part of a shallow ditch. What a spectacular site for a hillfort. I doubt anywhere compares to this. To the S a 19th Century quarry bites into the site.

The summit area is small, and the population must have numbered few.

"Earthwork remains of a slight Iron Age? univallate hillfort; antiquarian work recovered Roman pottery and evidence for iron working on the site." (Quote from PastScape).

I've visited this site many times and in many different weathers. It's a windswept site, with mountains rising all around, but it commands views down to all points of the compass.

The old track through the valley and over Sty Head Pass to the S, finally to the sea, passes below.

It is an impregnable place, the ground falling away precipitously to the N, E and W. To the S there is access, though very steep, making the hillfort well defended. The bank and ditch are unnecessary to the N, E and W. Here there are vertical drops.

A modern aspect is the war memorial, on the summit, a slate slab inscribed to the the men of Borrowdale who gave the ultimate sacrifice during the Second World War, mounted on the crowning rock. What finer memorial could they have?
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal