Arthur's Stone

Fieldnotes

Following the Dorstone road, don't be fooled by the 'first' right. It's into a farm and a bugger to reverse out on quite a steep slope. Look out for the site sign on the left directing you to the next right. There is a layby to park actually at the site. Stunning views down the valley.

We took a short walk down the footpath across the adjoining field and not 50 yards downhill there's what looks like a robbed out /demolished burial chamber. Could I guess be a quarry site but it looked pretty much long barrow shaped with chambers. On the other hand could just have been a dump where the farmer had left some cleared rubble.

Nothing marked on the O.S (Streepmap) might check the SMR
dickie Posted by dickie