Auchterarder

Miscellaneous

The two stones on the embankment were entangled in undergrowth and barbed wire and I couldn't get close enough to check out the carved hand on the NW stone which I'd read about on the Ancient Scotland website (see links).

The other stone on the embankment (SE stone) has deep fissures which look quite uniformed and might be carved.

The stone on the junction sits at an angle and looks as if it has been hit by one of those Range Rovers.

The roads look as if they have been there a long time and it seems feasible that these three odd stones are the remains of a bigger monument.