Auchterarder

Fieldnotes

I spent the walk from Gleneagles railway station moaning about golfers, golf courses, enormous houses, the lack of pavements, the unfair distribution of wealth, blah blah blah.....and the kids rightly had other things to think about and enjoyed the walk.

The monument sits right on the junction of Easthill Road and Tullibardine Road on the outskirts of Auchterarder. There are three standing stones, one in the middle of the junction and two on an embankment opposite.

This isn't a relaxing place - it's a bit like the Leys of Marlee in the sense that you're always on the look out for the next Range Rover to come flying round the corner. I took the photos quickly and we didn't hang around as the kids wanted to go to the pub in Auchterarder.

There was snow on the hills at the other side of Strathearn to the distant North.

The roads dont look new and there were roadworks present at the junction when we visited - here's hoping that the stones are treated with more sympathy than they have been in the past.