Ardlair

Couldn't get worked up about this RSC.

It might have been the field clearance or the half-hearted flankers or the rather irritating fire-damaged and now speedboat-shaped recumbent. Nothing seemed to fit.

One interesting feature of the site should be the stones at right angles to the inside of the recumbent (unusual but best seen at East Aquhorthies) but the field clearance behind the recumbent makes it difficult to know what you are looking at.

One of the two low outliers to the SE has two Pictish symbols carved on it.

You'll get all the usual views etc from here but, I'd suggest, not one to go for if you're pushed for time.

Access. Easy parking near Ardlair Farm. Through one gate for the RSC and over a low fence for the outliers.

Visited 18 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether