Robin Hood's Butts South (Otterford)

From Mathews' "Tales of the Blackdown Borderland", 1923.
Many years ago when passing by the spot I was told that an old couple, who got their living by making brooms from the heather so plentiful hereabout, actually dug themselves a big cave in one of the barrows, and used it for a dwelling place for some years.
They obviously weren't afraid of the ghosts - he also mentions how "A great battle took place there long ago and hundreds of Cromwell's soldiers are buried there" and that "a tradition of ghostly possession persists" with children (and faint-hearted adults) not daring to pass the mounds at night.
Edited 3rd April 2016ce