Moor Divock Alignment

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

This is quite visible from the path from The Cop stone to The Cockpit, a couple are silhouetted on the ridge to the NE of the path. But I'd hate to try and find it in bracken season.

It's the kind of thing that, without prior awareness, and if it were elsewhere, you'd probably look at and dismiss any thoughts of prehistoric significance as the product of your imagination, or at best, the remains of a field boundary. The stones are low and the gaps are wide, not like the Dartmoor jobbies.

But in this landscape, it's much easier to imagine it as a remnant of a much wider plan, relating somehow to the other bits and bobs in the area.
Hob Posted by Hob