Stonehead

Sites affect you differently.

More than halfway through the trip, I'd seen a few RSCs by now but this one really stopped me in my tracks.

Maybe it's the size and the way it leans towards you, beckoning you to come closer. Maybe its the fact that there are no circle stones so these three stones get your full attention.

Standing on its own with no distracting trees or fences (or ponies!) certainly helps.

This is the site that no advance reading had prepared me for. Minimalistic .... but then I like that.

3.9m long recumbent; flankers 2.5m and 2.8m. It's also one of many sites where the most interesting or best dressed side of the recumbent stone is on the outside. To be seen by the moon not the participants.

Visited 18 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether