Mitchell's Fold

Fieldnotes

Easy to find, clearly signposted and just a short walk from the nearest place to park Mitchell's Fold is a cracking stone circle up on some heathland with glorious views all round.

Overlooked by the very close Corndon Hill, itself the site of a whole bunch of bronze age burial sites, most of the stones are just small stumps now, but one of two larger, taller stones remain. Here it definitely is a case of the sum being greater than the parts. We spent two hours here without even trying, just looking, enjoying the sunshine, lying in the grass, drinking in the tranquility.