Y Meini Hirion

Fieldnotes

The Druid's circle is gorgeous and perfectly proportioned - not too big to overwhelm, not to small to underwhelm - and the stones are the 'right' height for its diameter. Many big tall ones still stand, including an anthropomorph of a be-robed monk. Nearby are a stone 'something' (perhaps a trashed stone circle, who can tell?) and a collapsed cairn ring of tiny stones. This is the remaining 'A-list' monument forming part of a vast sacred landscape behind Penmanmawr of which there is much to see round the back of the mountains at Tal-Y-Fan.

The ghastly hike would have been worthwhile if we'd had more time to spend up there. I didn't even a chance to paint. If you can walk and look at the same time I'm sure the hike might be quiet enjoyable.
Edited 1st June 2007ce