Sherberton Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Our drive to Sherberton (1.3.05) ended about a mile from the site, with a sign, which announced that parking was forbidden beyond this point. So with some brooding clouds looming above we strode out into the afternoon. Walking along the road we reached the farm and with a welcoming sniff from two border collies, proceeded to walk on through the farm yard bearing to our left and out into the fields beyond.
This circle sat quietly in a corner of a field, once revered now just an observer of farming life happily going on all around. The N/S measurement across the circle was 99ft, the E/W being harder to ascertain due to the intervention of a stonewall. With seven of the eight standing stones in an arc from the north/west to the east, the rest of the circle has suffered at the hands of the stone mason/wall builders. The two tallest stones (8ft 8" & 7ft 4") lay fallen in an 18ft arc spanning the southern point of the circle.
Without another second's hesitation, the clouds that had been with us all afternoon decided to join us, with a snowstorm of near horizontal proportions. With regrets that we couldn't have spent longer enjoying Sherberton, we packed up and wandered away through the blizzard.

I was very interested to read this as I lived at Little Sherberton for 25 years!
I thought you would be interested to know that there is a stone row that runs down from the circle towards the river Dart, it is missing in places but by looking carefully you may find it. Also of interest is the two huge stones that support the front of the house, I was told, came from the stone circle.
I have many fond memories of my time on the Moors, and will visit again one day.
2nd August 2007ce