Sarn Meyllteyrn

Fieldnotes

Worth peeking inside the church to see how much more attractive such contained worship would be were the roof removed. Not sure whether this is a result of design or decay, but was reminded of this passage from TMA:

"the roofing of the temple, which, it was claimed, allowed the worshipper more time for quiet contemplation, was the final christian cap, removing forever the relationship of the worshippers with their sensual landscape, their rain and their skies."

Not so here. Would be nice to think that with the stone and the unroofed chapel, this is a real example of pagan values surviving within 'keltic christianity' right up to the present day....