Harold's Stones

Folklore

In a continuation of the Kentchurch woman's story posted at the Skirrid, she mentions another stone at Trellech which Jack O'Kent threw after he'd pitched the three that are famous:
".. and he threw another, but that didn't go far enough, and it lay on the Trelleck road just behind the five trees until a little while ago, when it was moved so that the field might be ploughed; and this stone, in memory of Jack, was always called the Pecked Stone [pecked meaning thrown]"
Quote in J. Simpson's 'Folklore of the Welsh Borderland' (1976) noted from B.A. Wherry "Wizardry on the Welsh Border" in Folklore 15, 1904.