Wibdon Broadstone

Folklore

The Broad Stone is mentioned in Waters' 'Folklore and Dialect of the Wye Valley' (1973). It is is said to have been chucked here from Tidenham Chase (maybe somewhere here? c. ST557959) as part of a stone-throwing contest between Jack O' Kent and the Devil. (Yes, they were always having stone throwing contests. But this was before the advent of television and you had to make your own entertainment then).

Another stone is supposed to have landed at Thornbury (I'm assuming that's the Thornbury across the Severn - an especially good throw, though I can't see the stone on the map. Do you know where it was supposed to have landed?

Hmm perhaps it was at the nuclear power station?