Thor's Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

According to the Museum of Liverpool Life website, large numbers of the flint tools used by our hunter-gatherer forebears have been found in this area. Apparently there are fantastic views of the estuary from here - it's the highest point in the Wirral so perhaps it had good views in prehistory too. And perhaps its elevation explains the folklore connected with it - if you remember, when Thor struck his hammer there was lightning: a high spot like this would be bound to attract thunderbolts. Or maybe Thor's axe Mjollnir really is buried here.

The place is consequently rumoured to have been an altar on which those nasty Vikings offered sacrifices to Thor. Or maybe they really did - the rock is very red: maybe it's stained with all the blood. The woods and common nearby have a spooky reputation too. But this obviously doesn't put off the local Morris dancers, who use this as a Mayday dawn dancing spot.

From its description, the place does rather sound like Alderley Edge to me, with its red sandstone and 'edgey' quality.

(gleaned from all over the internet, and Hole's 'Traditions and Customs of Cheshire' 1937)
Edited 2nd March 2005ce