West Torr

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

This beautiful tomb is situated at the top of a small hill between Torr Head & Fair Head (D21284063) It is a complex site (to me anyway!) but there appears to be a ?court tomb at the centre of what must have been an extensive cirular cairn. The views to Rathlin and the Mull of Kintyre are spectacular, although somewhat spoiled by the adjacent antennae! On the plus side, the proximity to these structures makes locating the monument much easier.

Edited: Research at the Dept of Heritage suggests it is a passage tomb. The cairn kerb is 19.5m N/S by 20.7m E/W. The chamber is 1.8m by 1.15m.