Nine Stones Close

Folklore

The site is also known as the Grey Ladies and on moonlit nights folklore says that ' the stones spin and dance.'
A Derbyshire Antiquarian writing in the 19th Century told of a farm labourer who while resting at the stones found an old clay pipe. He cleaned it out and began smoking his tobacco. 'A peculiar and delicious scent' came from his pipe, he then noticed by one of the stones that the ground had become transparent, and when he gazed into it he saw a beautiful world. More colourful than anything he had seen, with gaily dressed small people.
Fairies are mentioned in many of the local tales of the stones, from fairy dances to the playing of pipes.
stubob Posted by stubob