Culburnie

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

The Ring Cairn is in good condition, with 8 stones of an original 9 still standing in the 70 ft diameter circle, but due to its close proximity to a house; it does loose some of the atmosphere which other circles invoke. The stones grade in size towards the s-sw, with the largest stone measuring 8ft x 3ft. The ruined cairn (5 ft at its highest point) has managed to aquire a rather large tree growing inside. It is hard to see what damage might have been done as yet by root growth; but needless to say some savage pruning might be in order to prevent further harm befalling this once majectic site. Situated by the side of the road but at bottom of someones garden, possibly the best rockery in the British Isles. Posted by Erik the Red
1st February 2005ce