Wick Barrow

Folklore

Yet another piece of folklore attached to the site - this one to be found in R Evans' 'Somerset stories of the supernatural' (2001) (and noted in Bord's 'Fairy Sites' book).

Once it was considered unlucky to traverse the mound. A local man who was protesting against the building of the nuclear power station said that it would be built 'over his dead body'. Out riding in the area (and apparently unaware of its reputation) he rode over the mound. Later he was killed in a fall from his horse. And of course, the power station was inevitably built.

This story seems to hang together so poorly (why would the fairies want to bring him bad luck when he was trying to save the tone of the neighbourhood?) that can one only assume it's actually based on Real Happenings, the story being concocted around them to make sense of two unpleasant events?