Morden Park Mound

Fieldnotes

Shortly after Professor Sheppard Frere gave his opinions that this mound was erected shortly after the Roman conquest, around 1958 my class were taken there when for some reason we were unable to use the playing fields alongside and our form master stated quite clearly that this was a bronze age barrow. Although he was something of a silly old fool, history and geography were his specialities and I'm sure he would have picked this up from an authorative source. So perhaps there was discussion and disagreement following the original pronouncements. Posted by Wild Wooder