Golden Cap

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

We visited this area yesterday for the first time, and what a beautiful, crisp, sunny day it was too!

Didn't check this page first, so trusted the directions in the big papery version and got a bit lost! Headed, as suggested, along the A35 between Bridport and Lyme Regis, but as Rhiannon says - no signpost was forthcoming... Eventually, I gave in and checked my seriously-lacking-in-detail road map, and, lo! Golden Cap was marked on it! Just next to Chideock...

So we drove back till we got to Chideock, and took a chance turning toward Seatown, where we then saw a sign for the Golden Cap Holiday Park - hurrah! At the end of said road is a car park just opposite the pub with voluntary £1 all day parking. Footpaths are marked from there (although currently diverted due to erosion).

We took the opposite path, heading toward Bridport, taking in the highest cliff on the South coast from Thorncombe Beacon - a fantastic vantage point! And a large tumulus right next to it as a bonus for the steep, hilly walk. Some lovely hills/hillforts to be seen from there.

The cliff garden at the Anchor Inn is a fantastic place to watch the sun go down with a rewarding pint of ale...

Getting back out onto the A35 was a bastard tho!

Access: This one's for the *relatively* fit (or the determined!) Sometimes steep, frequently slippery. Cows.
goffik Posted by goffik
Edited 31st December 2004ce