The Old Wife's Neck

Fieldnotes

I was up here again yesterday in search of the other stones of the triple dykes. The dead bracken and winter heather were ablaze with colour in the low winter sunshine. The whole moor seemed to glow with a chimney/brick red light.
I walked from the May Beck car park up onto the moor via John Cross and then followed the path to Biller Howe Dale Slack. I then followed the slack east for about 1km until I had had enough of stepping into knee deep bogs and decided to track north to intercept the dykes and then follow them back to the Robin Hoods Bay Road footpath.
I found 6 large stones along the length of the dykes 5 of which were still erect and one recumbent.
I left the moor as the sun was dropping behind the far-off tabular hills. I was cold, weary and had lost the sensation in my toes, a happy gadgie.
Johnny Cash came to mind "Like that lucky old sun, give me nothing to do but roll around heaven all day".