Stonehenge

Circle henge

Extract from the Cornish Times 12th January 1901:

It has been reported in the national press that during the recent storms one of the upright stones at Stonehenge toppled over. This in turn brought down one of the cross stones. The upright which has gone down is in the centre of the three standing on the North West side, the cross stone has broken in two and in the words of the Daily Mail "looks to be made of some sort of composition"
It is more than a century (1798) since the last fall of sandstone (?)

It was reported later in the year that the damage done at Stonehenge was due to tourists! They erode the ground around the stones causing a build up of water. This softens the soil and when storms of the magnitude that hit Britain over the New Year 1901 occur, can cause structures to fall.

This is not word for word but taken from notes, Mr H
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead