Murtry Hill

John Strachey noted in 1737:
"Years ago viz about 1724 or 1725, taking away several loads to mend ye highway the workmen discovered the bones of a large man by several smaller skulls, lying in a sort of chest having two great rude stones at head and feet, two side stones and a coverer. Some say a great number of bones. The barrow is overall, has a pit or hollow in ye top.."At ye east end are now remaining 2 upright stones about 3ft [or 8ft?] high which if opened might probably discover such another chest of skeletons.."

'Murtry Hill' could be a version of 'Mortuary Hill'. The area belonged to monks at Henton, and a document mentions the tithes of 'Mortuary's Field'. (this is mentioned in PSASv57 - 1911).

for references see the Somerset Historic Envt Record at