Barrow Hill (Buckland Dinham)

Miscellaneous

Perhaps there were once quite a few long barrows in this area - there was definitely the one at Fromefield, and there may have been one here 'opposite' Murtry Hill - on the hill suspiciously named 'Barrow Hill'.

In 1825 B M Skinner wrote of the latter: "a vaulted tumulus similar to that at Stoney Littleton, which has been nearly destroyed for the sake of procuring materials for the roads, and where quantities of human bones were found."

An earlier commentator, Strachey, refers to the barrow in 1737: "..here is a stone 8ft long and 2ft square now lying down but probably upright formerly..".

Anglo-Saxon burials were found in the same kind of area in the 1920s, but if anything wouldn't it be that they were reusing an older burial site - the Anglo-Saxons didn't go in for 'stone vaulted tumuli'?

Info gleaned from the Somerset Historic Environment Record at http://webapp1.somerset.gov.uk/her/sop.asp?flash=true
Edited 2nd July 2005ce