The Poind And His Man

Miscellaneous

Examination of the records shows some confusion regarding the Poind. Some seem to refer to it as the mound, others seem to use the term in ref to the surviving stone.

It's reasonably clear that at some point there were at least two stones here, one of which appears to have been taken to the grounds of nearby Wallington Hall. Speculators have even suggested that there was once a circle at Shaftoe crags, and that the Stone here, the one at Wallington, the Middleton stone and another as yet re-discovered stone near Salter's nick, may have all been taken from this postulated circle.

The cup-marked outcrop is marked as 'Hunter's stone' on the 1866 map.
Hob Posted by Hob