Beggarbog

Fieldnotes

28m diameter, over 3m high. Right next to the 'so-called housesteads' car park, on the other side of the road. Unrecorded 18thC excavation has left a great wide ditch running through the middle. It's been neglected in favour of more recent, rather irritating archaeology.

There are a couple of smaller relatives nearby, situated, as this one is, in the dip between two picturesque lines of crags. This one is right next to a gate off the B-road, so is much easier to find than the others, which don't get higher than half a metre, and are easily missed when the grass is longer in the summer.