Glenquicken

Fieldnotes

On my oldish (1970s?) OS map of this area, 2 circles are shown either side of Englishman's Burn. We found Glenquickan but couldn't find the 2nd, although a friendly walker we happened upon assured us that he had come across it some years earlier. Strangely enough, when I looked at the most up-to-date map, no trace of that 2nd circle to be found....

Anyway, loved this site and found it almost too perfect to be true. It felt like a Disney circle, almost perfectly round, with lovely stones surrounding a large central stone. From the roadside, you can just make out the central stone, which appears to be a singular standing stone - makes it all the more impressive as you approach and see the circle come into view.

Set in the most beautiful of landscapes (if you can ignore the masts and satellite dishes on the hill above.....) and the most amazing toadstools I have ever seen - all they needed was a pixie sat astride!!
Vicster Posted by Vicster
1st November 2004ce